This policy outlines how the Young Workers Advice Service will manage your Personal Information that is collected in the course of providing an information and advice service to Young Workers. 

The Young Workers Advice Service is a free service provided by UnionsACT (ABN 31 724 041 495). This privacy policy applies solely to information collected through the Territory Funded Advice Service.

The Young Workers Advice Service, being Territory funded, has adopted the Territory Privacy Principles (TPPs) contained in the Information Privacy Act 2014 (ACT). The TPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. 

A copy of the Territory Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/other-legislation/australian-capital-territory-privacy 

Your Personal Information 

The Young Workers Advice Service collects your Personal Information in order to provide you with accurate information and advice, and to be able to refer you to appropriate organisations for further assistance and support.  

Personal Information that we collect may include your name, contact details and information about your personal circumstances that you disclose to us.  

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. 

For the purposes of this policy, your Personal Information may be collected through online contact, phone and email contact as well as through face to face discussions in the course of providing you with information and advice.  

This policy does not apply to information that you may provide in the course of engaging with UnionsACT activities, websites and/or campaigns unconnected to this Service. Please refer to the UnionsACT Privacy Policy

Disclosure to Third Parties 

Your Personal Information collected through the Young Worker Advice Service may be disclosed in some circumstances including the following: 

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and 
  • Where required or authorised by law. 

Protection of your Personal Information 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. 

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing: youngworkerscbr@unionsact.org.au.  

The Young Workers Advice Service will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. 

Audit of Privacy Policy and Arrangements 

This privacy policy and the Advice Service’s privacy arrangements will be reviewed every year by the Service Committee. 

Authorised by M Harrison for UnionsACT, 11 London Circuit, Canberra ACT 2601.

Did this answer your question?